×
Golden Globes 2021: Here's The Full List of Winners

Golden Globes 2021: Here's The Full List of Winners

The 78th Golden Globe Awards was the HFPA’s first-ever bicoastal and virtual show.

The 78th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in television and film in 2020 and early 2021, as chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Sunday's ceremony was the HFPA’s first-ever bicoastal and virtual show. The event was hosted by the witty duo of Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. According to Variety, Fey emceed live from the Rockefeller Center’s Rainbow Room in New York City. Poehler hosted from the usual location inside the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, Calif. 



 

According to US Weekly, Netflix took the lead in the nominations list with 42 total nods, honoring Mank, The Trial of the Chicago 7, The Queen’s Gambit, and The Crown. Amazon and Hulu closely followed with 10 nods each. The popular British show The Crown about the Royal family bagged more nominations than any other TV show with six honors, followed by Schitt’s Creek with five.

Here's the list of 2021 Golden Globe winners. 

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)



 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”) (WINNER)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) (WINNER)
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

In this handout screengrab Sacha Baron Cohen, winner of the Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy during the 78th Annual Golden Globe Virtual General Press Room on February 28, 2021. (Photo by Handout/HFPA via Getty Images)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) (WINNER)
“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)
“Palm Springs” (Neon)
“The Prom” (Netflix)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)



 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) (WINNER)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)



 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Small Axe” (Amazon Studios/BBC)
“The Undoing” (HBO)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”) (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”) (WINNER)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)



 

Best Television Series – Drama 

“The Crown” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO Max)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Ratched” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
“The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Minari” (A24) (WINNER)
“Two of Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) (WINNER)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Al Pacino (“Hunters”)
Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”) (WINNER)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Great” (Hulu)
“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC) (WINNER)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)



 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) (WINNER)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson
“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi (WINNER)
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Emma Corrin (“The Crown”) (WINNER)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”)



 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
Jack Fincher – “Mank” (Netflix)
Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)
Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”)
Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”)
Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures)
“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures) (WINNER)
“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

John Boyega (“Small Axe”) (WINNER)
Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) (WINNER)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Recommended for you